CCHS honors track, basketball squads

Central Catholic High School honored its boys’ and girls’ track and field teams during a ceremony at the school Tuesday evening. Athletic award winners included, from left, Kyle Autin, Sydney Holder, Anastasia Johnson, Meo Knight, Sal Grizzaffi, Tyler O’conn, Tanner Wiggins and Braxton Alcina. (The Daily Review/Photos by Geoff Stoute)

Central Catholic honored its boys’ basketball team during a ceremony at the school Tuesday. Athletic award winners were, from left, Samarick Paul, Garret LeBlanc, Nicholas Case, Tyler Hoffpauir, Stefano Guarisco, Jalen Johnson and Cedric Gant.(The Daily Review/Photo by Geoff Stoute)

Central Catholic High School honored its boys’ and girls’ track and field teams and its boys’ basketball team during a ceremony Tuesday.
Below is a list of the award winners in each sport:

Boys’ Basketball
—All-District 7-1A First-Team: Nicholas Case and Tyler Hoffpauir

—All-District 7-1A Honorable Mention: Samarick Paul, Stefano Guarisco, Cedric Gant, Jalen Johnson and Garret LeBlanc

—Academic All-District: Paul, Guarisco, Case, Hoffpauir, Tanner Wiggins, Matt Vorenkamp, Blake Byrne, Johnson, Cooper LeBlanc, Garret LeBlanc, Tyler O’con

—Captain’s Award: Case and Hoffpauir

—Most Improved: Wiggins

—Academic All-State Composite: Case

Girls’ Track and Field
—District Honors: Meo Knight (high jump district champion), Hallie Autin (100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles) and Anastasia Johnson (shot put)
—Regional Participants: Knight (high jump regional champion), Autin (100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles) and Johnson (shot put)

—State Qualifier: Knight (high jump)

—State Runner-Up: Knight (high jump)

—Academic All-District: Alexandra Aucoin, Autin, Johnson, Alyssa Landry, Sydney Williams and Knight

Boys’ Track and Field
—District Honors: Sal Grizzaffi (1,600-meter run district champion, 3,200-meter run district champion and 800-meter run), Braxton Alcina (1,600-meter run), Kyle Autin (discus), Sydney Holder (4x400-meter relay), Tyler Landry (4x400-meter relay) and Wiggins (4x400-meter relay)

—Regional Participants: Grizzaffi (1,600-meter run regional champion, 3,200-meter run regional champion and 800-meter run), Alcina (1,600-meter run), Autin (discus), Holder (4x400-meter relay), O’con (4x400-meter relay) and Wiggins (4x400-meter relay)

—State Participants: Grizzaffi (1,600-meter run and 3,200-meter run)

—Academic All-District: Landry, O’con and Wiggins

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us